Saturday, October 27, 2007

Knitpicks Gloss???

In case anyone is interested this is what I did to the knee highs. It worked fabulously. Time consuming as all get out to do - also fiddly as hell - but completely worth the effort.

I used Knitpicks Gloss for these socks - it's very nice yarn. These are possibly the most comfortable socks I've ever made. Ya know how when you spend the entire day on your feet in your hand knit socks you can kinda start to feel the purl bumps on the bottom of your poor tired feet? It just occurred to me this may be an odd quirk singular to me. Well anyway if I'm going to be on my feet all day I won't wear my handknit socks cuz at the end of the day I can feel every purl bump and it's most uncomfortable. These socks didn't do that. After 6 hours of shopping till I was ready to drop my feet were still nice and comfy in my socks. HOWEVER - they did have this little problem.

What? You don't get it?? Let me push my toes up to where they belong and show you again.

Get it now?

These socks grew - A LOT. Anybody have this problem before? Think they'll shrink when I wash them? I'm hoping. Judge for yourself the depth of love I have for these socks... if they don't shrink up satisfactorily when washed I am prepared to rip out the entire foot and try again. Hows that for feelin the love?!

Yay for elastic!

Sometimes my socks get a bit baggy from wearing, and they usually spring back when I wash them, so hopefully yours will be ok. I haven't quite got the hang of negative ease for socks though, maybe I should knit them a bit short to take this into account?
OMG! I do hope they shrink! I'll be praying...
Oh, I'm horrible at negative ease, too - can't make a fitted top to save my soul!

And I do, also have the same issue with purl bumps on my feet at the end of the day, if it makes you feel any better! Trekking Pro Natura? Sandpaper!
Post a Comment

<< Home

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?